1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two Japanese Styled Paring Knives.

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by SDMay, Dec 11, 2016.

  1. SDMay

    SDMay Active Member

    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Got these two done today. A few firsts with there ones. First grind after heat treat. First heat treat of something other than 1084. Wa handles, hidden tang. Lots of firsts.

    Top one is stabilized Koa, stainless steel, black G10 and antler. Bottom is stabilized maple, brass, same G10 and antler.

    They are based on @dancom smallest KN17 pattern that I shrunk to 75% on Adobe. 15N20 x 1/16 full flat grind. Blades are around 3/34, handles are 4" long. Maple brass handles are around .4" x .58". Koa stainless are just under .5" wide x .625" deep. Handles are octagonal which is hard to see from the pics. The octagon was one of the harder things. Not easy to get them even but I got them close and left them. I have two more to practice on. One of these is going to my sister in laws in San Diego and the other is going to my wife's aunt and uncle in Ontario.


    [​IMG]

    I had more pics posted but lost them so I will add to the post.

    Please take a look and let me know what you think good or bad.

    Thanks,
    Shawn
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
    John Noon and PeterP like this.
  2. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Looking good Bob. How did you manage with the slot in the ferrule? That's the toughest part.

    Nothing wrong with the handle shape as long as it feels good in the hand.
    These are the steps I used to get a good looking octagon. This is the end view:

    [​IMG]


    All done on the flat platen, with plenty of water to keep the metal temperatures down (brass and SS can get very hot and cause the epoxy to fail).

    Nice to see a few people will be happy to have handmade knives for Christmas!

    Dan
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
    SDMay and John Noon like this.
  3. SDMay

    SDMay Active Member

    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanks for the tips Dan. I messed up when I did my antler "nut" and drilled right through so the dowels are exposed. To get my slot I marked centre both ways and drilled a 1/16th hole and did one on either side and then ran the drill while holding the handle to hog out the slot. I messed up a bit but the epoxy filled the gap. I had to shorten the tang a bit as my bit was the exact length.

    I need to get a new platen made as I am using a 1 x 30 King and the platen is only 2 1/2 or so long. Want to get one that is 4 1/2 long so I can get full coverage for the handle. the way I am doing it now is grinding one side and then flipping it over the match the other. not the best.
     
    dancom likes this.

Share This Page