1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Springbok Horn Thread.

Discussion in 'Fit & Finish' started by Jason, Jan 18, 2019.

  1. Jason

    Jason New Member

    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello my fellow knifemakers. I have afew questions about Springbok horn and I wasnt able to find a previous thread on it.

    Now what im wondering is what would be the best way to fill this horn as its hollow.

    I was thinking wood chunks and epoxy but not sure if thats the best way. After googling for a few hours on the subject, I really didnt find much information.

    Im planning on making this a hidden tang damascus bowie or camp knife. Havent decided quite yet which.

    As for filling the whole thing with epoxy im concerned about the heat damaging the horn during curation.

    Any thoughts on this subject would be much appreciated, thanks.

    -Jay
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    John Noon likes this.
  2. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Not all epoxies are big on thick pours. You want to find a casting epoxy or polyurethane resin for examples Liquid Diamond or Alumilite
     
  3. Jason

    Jason New Member

    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hey John, thanks for the response. Since my project will be a hidden tang would I not have a problem just having a solid polyurethane to fill the void? Ive seen alumilite used in block making bit its always accompanied by burlwood of some sort.
     
  4. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The cost would be one issue, another I just thought of is the bonding to the horn material.
    Epoxy would be the better choice here.
     
  5. Jason

    Jason New Member

    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yeah the horn is actually quite rough on the inside. My initial thought was chunks of wood to fill most of the void then epoxy in between to fill. That way it will be drillable as well when I go to do the tang hole.
     

Share This Page