1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S Grind Bunka

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by Joelsund, Jun 22, 2021.

  1. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    [​IMG] Been a while since I posted a knife. Here’s my latest, an S grind bunka with box elder and blue resin handle with a walnut saya.

    I did the S grind pre heat treating and only on 1 side. This was a terrible idea and it warped like nothing I’ve ever seen before lol. Ended up getting it out by tempering at 325F multiple times clamped bent the other way (my initial temper was 350F).

    well here’s an Instagram link since the photos aren’t working.


    [​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2021
    Griff and Nieman Knives like this.
  2. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Cant seem to get the pictures to show up :(
     
  3. FORGE

    FORGE Active Member

    Likes Received:
    437
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Looks great !!! ...... How does it cut ?
     
  4. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanks! It seemed to cut very nicely with no sticking. I sharpened it sort of like a single bevel. The left side is around a 5 degree micro bevel and the right is around 25, so it only wedges on the one side.
     
  5. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,216
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Cool knife Joel. This one has the works. What steel did you use?
     
  6. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanks. I used nitro V. So it likes to get warped without an uneven grind anyway lol. The warp really got bad after I put it in dry ice though.
     
  7. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,216
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Great save. Ya Nitro-V is like AEB-L in that way. Someone once remarked "Look at it the wrong way and it warps." I grind after heat treat to reduce theses issues, but this can still happen with thinner stock.

    I also found it to be a large pain to hand sand in the hollow. I think I in the future I will work that area with a small contact wheel and some Ilumeron belts and water.
     
    Griff likes this.

Share This Page