1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quench Plate Extension

Discussion in 'Heat Treating' started by Joelsund, Apr 28, 2021.

  1. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I bought 4”x8” quench plates about a year ago, and I’m realizing they’re a bit too short. I have quite a lot of scrap aluminum lying around, so I was wondering if I could put them in a sand mould and add a couple inches on.

    Does anyone know if the separate pieces would weld together?
     
  2. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joel, I would be very interested to hear the result.

    At an educated guess I think it would bond to an extent, then when you flattened the piece out you would see a seam/ join, and then possibly that would potentially be the break point when you apply the clamping force.

    Then again, could work!

    Nothing really to lose trying it, if it breaks off, you still have the same size plates you started with!

    Can I ask where you picked your plates up? Been looking on eBay myself.
     
  3. RussM

    RussM New Member

    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hey Joel, not sure what size you need but I recently purchased a remnant piece of aluminum from metal supermarket (love that place) that was 4 ft. long and 1"×4". Cost was $60. They had a bunch by the front door.
     
  4. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I’ll give it a shot. I think to add strength I’ll put a couple screws in the end to hold the new piece on.

    I got them at a place in Winnipeg called anything custom. They just do anything as far as custom metal work.

    4 feet wow! I’ll have to go check them out. Id only want 1 foot long. My oven is only a foot so I can’t do anything more than that anyways.
     
  5. Joelsund

    Joelsund Active Member

    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I tried it today. I put 3 screws in the end of the existing plates and cut off the ends then shoved that onto a piece of foam the size I wanted to extend by. I put that in sand, then poured the aluminum in. It worked to some extent and seems to have welded on pretty solidly. I only got about half and inch thickness as my container leaked some out. Still have to sand it off flush.
    If you used green sand and made an empty mould I think you’d have better success than doing lost foam casting.
     
    Griff likes this.

Share This Page