1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mold Making

Discussion in 'How I Made It: Tutorials' started by John Noon, Oct 9, 2016.

  1. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    When casting parts for handles the topic of molds comes up and reusable is the way to go. Now if you have limited space it will not take long for a couple of shelves to be full of assorted size molds.

    My answer was to build temporary molds, can be torn down and rebuilt into another shape or size.
    You will need:
    Dollar store or free plastic cutting boards
    cheap hot glue gun
    saw for cutting up the cutting board.

    the picture should be self explanatory, one nice feature is the molds break down easily since the glue makes a low strength bond and the molding pieces can be stored flat. Some cleaning of the glue after breakdown is needed but goes quickly and easily.
    When using Alumilite casting resin go for the slow kind so you are not rushing the process when using more than one color. The hot glue will still hold everything together up to around 190F so preheating the mold is safe to do when working on thin parts.

    [​IMG]

    Of course due to my being on the road more than home I have been using the Alumilite up pretty quickly and casting 2.5x2.5x5" blocks instead of scales. Resin is already 8 months old and still have a 1/4 gallon remaining so I may have knife handles for a couple of years.
    [​IMG]

    on a side note; when part B starts to gel in the bottle and gets to thick to work you can place the jug in a sink with hot water. Using a microwave and heating Part B before mixing really shortens the working time as a result I ended up with orange blobs on the left scales instead of swirls of orange and red.
     
    krash-bang, PeterP and SDMay like this.
  2. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Cool John. Do you use anything as a release agent, or does the cutting board (HDPE?) by itself release?

    Dan
     
  3. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The HDPE is self releasing with a light tap.
    Just thinking out loud here but I bet you could machine a texture into the plastic if you were so inclined and pre-shape a handle to reduce sanding time.
     

Share This Page