1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JSK Scandi

Discussion in '2013 KITH' started by metal99, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hey everyone, I finally had a few minutes to sketch something up for the KITH.

    I'm still not sure on materials yet or if its going to be a stub tang or hidden tang.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I like it...............these scandi's are growin on me quick !!
     
  3. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks Rob, they are growing on me too :)
     
  4. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm debating on using O1 for this one but I have one concern. Can I weld a threaded tod to the tang? I've heard that welding O1 can be troublesome.
     
  5. Mike the Viking

    Mike the Viking New Member

    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    what about brazing?

    btw nice design!
     
  6. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I could braze it but I've never done that before lol. I was also thinking if doing a two piece hinge type tang and using a threaded rod for the tail end.

    Thanks for the compliment.
     
  7. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Looks good so far! Can I ask why you want to add the threaded rod?
     
  8. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I want to make a threaded damascus nut to hold everything together. Or make a threaded pomel. Still banging my head over the idea. Another thing I was thinking was a stub tang but then I'm worried about strength issues.

    Another idea would be to peen the end of the tang but I'm not sure how easy that would be.
     
  9. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I was just wondering. I'm still in the design phase (steel is ordered) and considering a through tang like that. I was thinking I'd round the end of the tang and putting threads on it, or just peen it. I think I'd be more comfortable with the latter.
     
  10. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Threads is lookin pretty good to me. I'm just not sure about mig welding O1. I'm using 3/32" steel so I won't have enough meat to just thread the tang.
     
  11. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hey jules just a heads up. Welding any tool steel can be very tricky. The steel neeeds to be heated to proper temp and it is usually tig welded with the proper rod for the steel being welded. If not done properly you can end up with messy cracks. We send out a2 and d2 to specialized welding places. I have never had to weld o1 but i'm pretty sure its the same idea and welding a different type of material to it makes it trickier.
     
  12. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    And that is exactly why I'm afraid to try it. Apparently I need special mig wire and to pre/post heat it....

    Does anybody think solder would be a bad idea? I would braze it but I don't have any brazing rods.
     
  13. Greg

    Greg New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Don't weld it or braze it at all. Profile the tang so it excepts a 1/4" dye. Then just tap the end cap and dye the tang. I've done this before and it works great. Just remember to grind the tang a little at a time until the dye starts to fit. You can always take metal off but its hard to put back on.
     
  14. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm just afraid that it will be weak because I'm just using 3/32" thick steel.
     
  15. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I changed my mind and went with 1/8" o1 instead.

    This 7" OAL rule is kickin my but.... It's so hard to get good ergonomics with a 7" limit lol.
     
  16. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Got mine cut out to its rough shape. I left the tang extra long.

    I'm using the file guide to get the shoulders nice and square for the guard.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Grayzer86

    Grayzer86 Active Member

    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Lookin good man
     
  18. Greg

    Greg New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I agree with Grayzer, looking good.
     
  19. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm at a loss here... Visually my drawing looks good BUT the handle is to short... The handle is 3.5" and on paper it looks good but the shape doesn't feel good on a short handle. I don't want to make the blade any shorter because then it looks funny...

    Here's where I'm at so far. Gotta grind the blade down to the lines.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Looking great !..............don't feel bad !! my handle doesn't look anything like my original drawing either !! hahaha , went to plan B ........still not sure
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013

Share This Page