1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How lean do you grind

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by SoberEdge, Jan 4, 2015.

  1. SoberEdge

    SoberEdge StonehurstKnives on Instagram

    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Maybe the answer is already is here and I havn't found it. How lean do you grind before heat treat. I think I went too far. It's about a 1/32 on the edge now I'm thinking it'll warp once I bring it up to temp. Its 01 in case you were wondering. Thanks
     
  2. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Normally, about a dime's thickness recommended, but on occasion half of that. You should be okay. I do plate quenched stainless and haven't had too much warpage going a bit on the thin side.
     
  3. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    266
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I think it depends on the size of the blade. The more metal you have to heat, the more you should leave on the edge. 1/32 should be fine for a smaller, thinner blade.
     
  4. SoberEdge

    SoberEdge StonehurstKnives on Instagram

    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yeah its 1/4" about 2" wide, with a flat grind about 3/4 the way up. I got a little carried away.Ha
     

Share This Page