1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hidden tang -- glued up

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by dancom, Apr 14, 2015.

  1. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have no idea how this is going to turn out. 416 stainless, black fibre spacers, Royal Plum Sugalite gemstone composite and stabilized Redwood burl in the middle.

    [​IMG]

    Another Frankenstein? We'll have to wait and see.
    Oh well, keeps me out of trouble.

    :)

    Dan
     
  2. Roman

    Roman Active Member

    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Looks ok for this stage. You will know better after you file down the epoxy...
    Couple of questions: Did you keep it in vise until epoxy cured? And what did you do with the tip of the tang? Riveted it? Would be interesting to see close up on the rear and also on the front, where blade comes out of the bolster...
     
  3. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi Roman,

    The tang has a threaded end. I drilled & tapped (effectively a blind nut) in the pommel. The pommel is 3/8" (~10mm) thick and I drilled to 1/4" (~6mm) and bottom tapped it.

    I gooped it all up with Acraglas and screwed the pommel on and squeezed it all together. Of course this came after a 1/2 dozen dry fittings.
    http://dcknives.blogspot.ca/2015/04/ht1-hidden-tang-handle-work-up.html

    For the guard, I drilled and filed the slot, tapped it down with a hammer and 1/2" pipe, removed, filed some more, (ad nauseam) until it fit with a few thousands interference. Not perfect, but I am happy with this as a first attempt. I think brass would be easier to work with than stainless as it may form and impression easier.
    http://dcknives.blogspot.ca/2015/04/ht1-hidden-tang-guard-fitting.html


    Dan
     
  4. Roman

    Roman Active Member

    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Threaded pommel is a good idea. You don't need to put the whole thing in the vise then. I can't wait to see the seams after you file off the excess of Acraglas...
     
  5. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    24 hours later...
    Still in need of some rough shaping. At 60 grit, this is how it's coming along.
    The Redwood burl, even though it is stabilized, is super soft.
    The gemstone composite works so nicely. Love it.
    I'll be rounding the guard front and pommel back.

    [​IMG]

    Great learning experience.

    Dan
     
  6. Roman

    Roman Active Member

    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Looks good for now. The final quality of glue lines will be better visible after polishing and finish, but I think they are fine.
    And yes, working with a combination of such a different materials is a challenge. I usually file the harder parts and softer parts just take shape anyways. Not sure how it works with grinder...
     
  7. Jim T

    Jim T Active Member

    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think it looks great so far, Dan. That gemstone comp sandwiched by the black spacers is going to be a really nice highlight. Can't wait to see the finished piece.

    Jim T
     
  8. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I am intrigued by this composite stuff. It drills like PVC or stabilized wood. It never tore out on backside when drilling through. I tested a small piece on the buffing wheel with compound and it polishes very well. Glassy, like polished stone looks. Amazing engineered product.

    Dan
     
  9. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Well, here it is.

    Not 100% happy with it, but I think it's a good attempt for my first hidden tang.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Comments and constructive criticism always welcome.

    Cheers!

    Dan
     
  10. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What don't you like Dan.....
     
  11. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The joint at the guard could be tighter.
    I'd pass on using such a soft wood next time. Redwood, although stabilized, is still very soft.
    Some of the stainless I can polish up.
    It's a much different set of steps than a full tang with scales. All good learning.

    Dan
     
  12. Roman

    Roman Active Member

    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Looks good to me in terms of quality.
    I don't like the shape of that handle but this is different story...
     
  13. snailgixxer

    snailgixxer Golf season is here:)!!!!

    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I really like it. Well done
     
  14. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Any jb weld in there Dan, if your going pressure fit route you can lightly squeeze your guard in vise before install to take up a bit of the gap as well
     
  15. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Very nice ! I silver solder gaurds on my hidden tang knives. I prefer a small fillet over even a perfect fit.
     
  16. Roman

    Roman Active Member

    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    43
    This is very smart. Do you think you could make a little tutorial on how to do that?
     
  17. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I will try to do that on my next hidden tang which is hopefully soon. I am not very good at it so I scrape and re buff the gaurd after soldering but ever one I do has a little less scraping and buffing. Lol
     
  18. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    113
    No JB Weld. File to fit and tapped it on with some pipe and a hammer.
     
  19. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Although never had an issue with JB I like the strength of silver solder as well Icho , but I just find its too bright and more noticeable than JB weld especially when using copper , nice thing is many options
     
  20. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    A thin coat on your tang before final guard pipe and hammer fit will take that gap away.......q tip before setting and it's hardly noticeable , just an option
     

Share This Page