1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

First Asian Style Chef Knife

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by PeterP, Dec 1, 2016.

  1. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    63
    So here it is my first Asian style Chef knife...( Dan maybe you could help me with its proper name....)
    Blade 01
    Handle: Purple heart with stainless pins
    Hand engraved bamboo design
    Hope you guys like it...
    Note the what appears to be smudges on the blade is actually some weird reflection.
    comments are very welcome.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2016
  2. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    620
    Trophy Points:
    113
    looking good, one of the guys mentioned putting the scales back to back when drilling so you get a cleaner hole on the outside of the scale. It works really well when I remember to do it
     
  3. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thank you John, yeah remembered that after I did the drilling....:confused:
     
    John Noon likes this.
  4. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I would call it a gyuto western. I like the bamboo engraving; that looks authentic! The blade looks quite thick for a gyuto. How does it cut?
     
  5. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thank you Dan, the spine is 1/16 and tapers down to the edge, It cuts cucumbers paper thin... :D
    Don't know a lot about the Asian craft, what would be a standard thickness for a gyuto ?
     
  6. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Zoinks! It must be an optical illusion. It looks thicker than 1/16".

    Everyone has their own preferences for edge geometry. For a symmetrical flat grind at the heel, I would go from 0.94" (3/32") down to 0.015" over about 2", then cut then edge to 15° each side. I like to bias the grind slightly right handed.

    As long as it cuts the way want. The proof is always in the pudding.

    Dan
     

Share This Page