1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finally Straight Aebl

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by Scott Kozub, Nov 25, 2021.

  1. Scott Kozub

    Scott Kozub Active Member

    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I heat treated 4 knives on the weekend all in 0.1" AEBL. I did something different that seemed to work.

    1. I drilled and taped 4 holes in my quench plates. They're 1" thick by 15" by 4" aluminum.
    2. The knife goes in the plates and are squeezed by a wood working vice.
    3. I use an impact to crank down the bolts.
    4. Now that everything is tight I move the plates to a bucket of ice water for a few minutes.
    5. Then I removed the knives from the plates and cut them out of the foil.
    6. Into the liquid nitrogen.

    Every single knife came out dead straight. I have always had some bend to deal with.

    The knives were all 7" chefs 0.1" thick. I used to use compressed air when in the vice but this was way better.
     

Share This Page