1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fillet knife project..

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by stevebates, May 19, 2013.

  1. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Here is what I have on the go at the moment I have a goal of making 25 fillet knives in the next 2 months anywhere between 2 to 5 different designs and I finally got started today.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You were talkin about this a while back. I was hoping for a WIP. Looks great so far. Keep it coming!
     
  3. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'll keep up to date on the WIP I'm sure heat treating these will prove a chore...lol!
     
  4. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    83
    They look good so far. What's the steel and how are you heat treating them (oven, forge?).
     
  5. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm using 154CM and I will be heat treating in my evenheat kiln. I plan to ramp up to 1200 let stabilize and remove any oxygen for 30 minutes then ramp up to 1950F. Insert the blades allow 5minutes to stabilize and 10min. Soak time. I'm plate quenching using aluminum plates then pretty much unmediatly flash temper @ 375 for 1hour followed by 2 two hour tempers @ 400F. Any other suggestions are welcome this will be a first for such thin blades? I plan to foil wrap and lay on flat fire brick in the kiln to prevent and blade warping.
     
  6. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Looks like I got some work to do...lol!!

    [​IMG]
     
  7. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Final count will be 22 as I made one measuring mistake...DOH!!
     
  8. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Your a brave man! Lol I know nothing about heat treating stainless so forgive me if this is a stupid question. How well does a plate quench work when you already have your bevels ground in? Would you be better off grinding post heat treat?
     
  9. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've found that the plate quench works pretty good metal only because of the plates being 2" thick solid aluminum and draws entire heat out of the blades in about 1 minute. Also having the blades wrapped in the foil during the quench seem to positively help the heat transfer to take place since the foil is also in contact with the ground bevels. Only down side is the amount of time needed to heat treat stainless as Apposed to carbon steels pretty much double the time or more. But if you get the blades from oven to quench in 3 seconds your in good shape.
     
  10. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    First batch heat treated and tempered!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Looking good. I won't be doing anything knife related for a while. I'm redoing my bathroom. Next is hardwood then after that is interlocking brick and landscaping.
     
  12. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I here ya Icho, the wife handed me a list of reno's that "WE" (lol) need to take care of! ;)
     
  13. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hahaha. I know all about the "WE"
     
  14. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    We... Terrible word lol.

    The knives are coming along pretty quickly man! Do they have a nice springy blade?
     
  15. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    you bet metal turning out pretty descent I can bend them about 80 degrees and they spring back nicely. Could probably bend a little more but I'm not brave enough...lol!
     
  16. Rob W

    Rob W Active Member

    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    mines outside mowin the lawn !!! the race is on and there are posts' to reply too !! :rolleyes: :cool:
     
  17. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's pretty bendy! :) they should work really well! That plate quench must be the best way to heat treat blades that long and thin hey?
     
  18. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Seemed to work good, had to blades will minor warp near the tip but straightened immediately after I pulled them out of the first temper. Re-tempered again and all seems well....bonus!
     
  19. stevebates

    stevebates Active Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Well finally started getting back to this...lol!!! Here's the first two completed 154CM stainless 8" blade, 4 1/4" handles with various acrylics, brass dovetail bolsters and mosaic pin in the centre. Also got to try my new makers sheath stamp ;) let me know what you think or any suggestions as I have 20 more to make ugh...lol!!!
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. metal99

    metal99 Member

    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Beautiful work man. Those scales look really cool!
     

Share This Page