1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Damascus Hunter

Discussion in 'Fixed Blades' started by FORGE, Dec 27, 2019.

  1. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Here is the last one for 2019. A small hunter from 1080 / 15N20 stainless fittings and black linen micarta handle.
    [​IMG]
     
    Pop14 and Kevin Cox like this.
  2. Claude Barre

    Claude Barre New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Beautiful knife
     
  3. Tom Stegner

    Tom Stegner New Member

    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    very nice, beautiful pattern. Did you drill it to get that?
     
  4. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    63
    No drilling at all, it is twisted crushed W's with a layer of 15N20 put in on the last weld.
     
  5. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,094
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Looks really good Cal. Happy New Year!
     
  6. ToddR

    ToddR Putterer, Tinkerer, Waster of Time Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gorgeous knife.
     
  7. Tom Stegner

    Tom Stegner New Member

    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    ok, thx but I have one more question for ya. After you do the twisting and you go to flatten it back out...do you use borax when you flatten it out? you got me thinking and I am in process of doing it. I have it twisted but there will be some overlap...I hate using borax cause of what it does to the forge so if I don't have to...?
     
  8. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    63
    No borax Tom ,if it isn't welded together by then, adding borax isn't going to fix the problem.
    I do not understand how you can have steel overlap after twisting. I have seen the edges crack but never overlap ????
     
  9. Tom Stegner

    Tom Stegner New Member

    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    hey Forge,when I twisted a square chunk of steel, and I got between 3 and 4 full rotations, it left a spiral like a screw going up the billet and the flare out was at least 1/8 or better high. The more I twisted, the closer they got together so I just thought that when hammering it back to square that there would be some overlap. I have hammered it back to square now but it was long and a lot thinner when I was done so I folded it over once more to make it thicker. I am now at the point where I will cut the "W's" into it and make my blade. Will be done in a couple more hours. I got about 80 layers in this one. You always have good advice for me, I just want to say thanks for taking the time and sharing your wisdom. Have a great day man.
     
  10. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Tom I never twist from a square, I forge the piece round and then twist it. Square works when you are making ornamental iron railings but not so good for knives. I don't understand when you say "I will cut the "W's" into it and make my blade" W's are made by forging the billet layers on the edge rather than flat.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Tom Stegner

    Tom Stegner New Member

    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Wow, did I ever get that wrong! There's my ignorance for ya. Well that sure explains a few things lol. I thought you were talking a sort of ladder pattern by cutting in "w"s and I just went ahead and did it. This really is all new to me and I am just flying by the seat of my pants. O.K., I have no idea what I have done now but I have made what I think is a solid blade. It's cooling right now. I like to do a little grinding and drill my holes before I heat treat. I had 40 layers before I twisted it...then I beat it square and folded it once more. After that I made my blade. We will see in a little while. I hope I'm not bugging you and thx again for the education.
     

Share This Page