1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clay For Hamons

Discussion in 'Heat Treating' started by Joelsund, Oct 6, 2020.

  1. Joelsund

    Joelsund New Member

    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
  2. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hey, I’ve never heard of it before, but it obviously meets temperature ratings. The trick is having it adhere and set up on the blade before austenitizing. Get the smallest amount you can and try it out, all you can do! Use the mechanics wire trick to give it a frame to stick too *thumb up*

    Good vid from Neels.

     
  3. Joelsund

    Joelsund New Member

    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Alright, thanks. I used the stuff when making my heat treating oven and tried using some of the left over on a knife. Most of it fell off after the third normalization cycle. Where it did stay on it didn’t seem to do anything. Was also 1084 so not the best for hamons anyway. I’ll pick up some more and give it a shot, and put it on after normalization with some wire.
     
  4. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Okay you dont have to waste clay on normalization.

    For example on the W2 blades I’m working on I will be following this cycle (and because I have it I will wrap the blades in HT tool wrap for normalization to keep them relatively clean):

    1650F 15mins cool to RT

    1500F 15mins cool to RT

    1350F 15mins cool to RT

    Now fully normalized

    Clean them up, wire wrap and clay. Let clay set up overnight.

    Austenizing temp 1475F for 15mins and quench in Parks 50.

    I may even do a Brine quench on one blade I am willing to take the chance on for a quick 1-2-3 and then into Parks 50!

    Temper will be 400F for 2hrs x 3
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2020
  5. Joelsund

    Joelsund New Member

    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ya I’ll give that a try. Have you experimented much with hamon results in 1095 vs W2 I’ve only ever done 3 in 1095 with really nice results. Have W2 that I was going to try in a few weeks. Give the brine a shot. I had it work really well. I did it quite concentrated with nacl, at 90C left it in there for the full duration with no cracks 3/32 steel.
     

Share This Page