1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blade Curve

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by dancom, May 2, 2014.

  1. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I am making a chef's knife from AEB-L, 0.130". When grinding and looking down the spine I noticed it was taking on a curve. I don't know if it's from technique, i.e. uneven pressure, heat or what. It's possible I worked one side a little more than the other. It's off by about 1/8" over the length of the blade...a noticeable arc.

    Can I correct this? If so, how?

    Thanks for any suggestions. I have never worked with AEB-L or made a long thin knife before.

    Dan

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Easy. Just bend it back. It happens to me sometimes when working with thin folder blades. As long as you don't put a serious crease in it, you can simply straighten it out on a flat surface. It might take some tapping with a larger knife like that. You can use a wood block to prevent scratches.
     
  3. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    So no torch required? Awesome. I was afraid of flexing in too harshly in case it snapped. Not sure what the annealed state is like, but I could break a piece off in the vise after hacksawing 90% of the way through.

    Thanks so much. On with the show!

    Dan
     
  4. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker

    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nice and straight now. I put it in the vise and leaned on it a little, checked and leaned on it again until it was straight.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You gotta love steel. Try that with a piece of hardwood.
     

Share This Page