1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1084 Ht With Acetylene Torch?

Discussion in 'Heat Treating' started by grey wolf, Mar 3, 2018.

  1. grey wolf

    grey wolf New Member

    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Just wondering if anyone has tried heat treating 1084 with an acetylene torch? I do all my work out of an automotive shop, and all I really have access to is a torch. Should I even attempt it, or just send out my knife for heat treating?
     
  2. Mythtaken

    Mythtaken Staff Member CKM Staff

    Likes Received:
    266
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No reason why you can't. I've done it with a propane one. The process is the same: keep the torch moving to bring the whole blade up to colour evenly, test for non-magnetic and quench.
     
  3. Jester4t7

    Jester4t7 New Member

    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I would suggest using a rosebud as opposed to a cutting tip. Cutting tip is too localized for getting the whole piece up to temp evenly.
     
  4. grey wolf

    grey wolf New Member

    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok, thanks guys! I kind of figured it would be ok, but I'm still a noob, so I wanted to make sure.
     
  5. Grayzer86

    Grayzer86 Active Member

    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Should be doable especially with 1084, just be sure to pre heat your quench oil first as well. Some have had trouble getting 1084 to harden fully without doing a normalizing cycle around 1600-1650 first and letting it cool. This temp will be hard to judge by eye or magnet, but it may help to go to your target temp once, cool, and then go back to target temp and quench. Something about the grain condition in its annealed state required a big of cycling to get it fully hard.
     
    Daniel P and grey wolf like this.

Share This Page