1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Working Temps In Forge For Making Damascus

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by bubba682, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. bubba682

    bubba682 New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What temps do you guys like your forge hitting to get a good forge weld when your making damascus .
     
  2. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    63
    around 2200 deg F
     
  3. bubba682

    bubba682 New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The reason i asked is according to our thermo my forge is heating the metal up to 1950 degrees give or take so its not hot enough for large billots eg 2x4 '' 10 layers of 1/8 1094 and stainless cause i couldn't get fusion.I am going to try again with 1084/ 15n20 it won;t be as thick we had no problem making steel out of chainsaw chain.I checked a mill sheet it says workable between 1500 and 2250 for 1084.So my ques is think i'll get fusion this time...
     

Share This Page