1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Quality Rotary Tool Bits ?

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by Timmer377, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. Timmer377

    Timmer377 New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Morning folks.. I am wondering if anyone knows where I can purchase any higher quality rotary tool bits??? I am working on knife guard out of 416 SS and need to cut a slot for the tang and the set of "diamond" bits I picked up from Princes Auto would burn out in a min or so.. went through 4 and never actually connected the drilled holes into a slot !

    Recommendations of brands to buy and places to get them would be greatly appreciated..

    BTW.. also recommendations of how to cut these "enjoyable little slots" in the absence of a milling machine are welcome too.. are there tricks of the trade?
     
  2. ToddR

    ToddR Putterer, Tinkerer, Waster of Time Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I had the same problem. So many cheap rotary bits out there. This one was not bad. It's a set and I bought based on the good reviews. It wasn't as good as the reviewers made it out to be but, it was pretty decent for 7 bucks. The import fees and exchange were more than the bits.

    https://www.amazon.com/SE-82331TF-3...=rotary+tool+bits&refinements=p_72:2661618011

    Other than that, all I can suggest is that Amazon is good for stuff your'e not sure about. It's not foolproof but having a few people who have bought and reviewed the item is at least a decent idea about how well the thing may work. That's all I got. Otherwise, if you find a good set, let me know. This one is "okay" for the money but don't expect too much.

    Good luck Timmer.
     
  3. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    63
    http://www.drilltechnology.com/drilltec.html#menu
    These guys make ever tool imaginable wit a 1/8 shank that will fit in a Dremel . I ordered some bits from them about 5 years ago and am still using them to slot my hidden tang guards.
    You still have to take a file and do the finished cut to size.
    Small files 3/32 and thinner are getting hard to find. Nicholson was making a small 6 inch file but the tolerating on the thickness was like + or - .040 so you could have one file that was .080 thicker than another file. I called then and was told that this was their typical tolerating.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  4. ToddR

    ToddR Putterer, Tinkerer, Waster of Time Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Awesome site, thanks.
     
  5. Timmer377

    Timmer377 New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks very much folks.. I will check them out
     
  6. Timmer377

    Timmer377 New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi.. I looked and they have a lot of bits.. Are there any ones in particular that you would recommend/use for cutting the slots for hidden tangs ? I am using 3/16 stock
     
  7. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    63
    These are the two sizes I use in my Dremel CB0938F 3/32'' and CB0781F 5/64''
    I have done some 3/16'' bolsters but most of mine are 1/8''
    Run your Dremel at about 1/2 speed and the bits will last a long time.
     
  8. Timmer377

    Timmer377 New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    thanks very much
     

Share This Page