1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Conditionning Belt Question

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by krash-bang, May 9, 2017.

  1. krash-bang

    krash-bang Active Member

    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Could those of you using conditionning belts please enlighten me as to the preferred belt speed to use for best results?

    I'm using a 3M extra fine belt on CPM154.

    Is there any pitfalls I should consider before I get going and also, how fine a grit do you go to before running the blade on the belt?

    Thanks,

    Serge
     
  2. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    829
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Fast! I like them around 4000 SFM. I am using the Norton Vortex belts in coarse, fine and very fine.

    Keep the heat down. They will get the steel hot. Dunk, wipe with a rag and re-apply to the belt. Light to moderate pressure.

    I use them on the 10" contact wheel and sometimes off the bottom wheel on the flat platen. They make a lot of seam noise, (lump, lump. lump) but they can handle the speed.

    Dan
     

Share This Page